Privacy Policy

Legal, Privacy and Cookie Policy for the BGH website.

 

  1. Background:

 

Bright Green Hydrogen Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.brightgreenhydrogen.org.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

 

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Data” person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means that personal data that you give to us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)

 

“We/Us/Our” means Bright Green Hydrogen, a limited company registered in Scotland under company number SCO313667, whose registered address is Moulsdale House, 24D Milton Road East, Edinburgh, EH15 2NJ, and whose main trading address is The Hydrogen Office, Ajax Way, Methil Docks Business Park, Methil, KY8 3RS.

 

“Cookies” means a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in Clause 16.

 

“UK and EU Cookie Law” means the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

 

  1. Information About Us
    • Our Site is owned and operated by Bright Green Hydrogen Ltd, a limited company registered in Scotland under company number SCO313667, whose registered address is Moulsdale House, 24D Milton Road East, Edinburgh, EH15 2NJ and whose main trading address is The Hydrogen Office, Ajax Way, Methil Docks Business Park, Methil, KY8 3RS.
    • Our VAT number is 923 3396 24.
    • We can be contacted by email at info@thehydrogenoffice.com, by telephone on 01333 439321, or by post at the address above.

 

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

  1. Your Rights
    • As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
      • The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
      • Right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);
      • The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 13);
      • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 13);
      • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
      • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
      • The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
      • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
    • If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 13 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
    • For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

 

  1. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:

  • name;
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • business/company name
  • job title;
  • profession;
  • contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;
  • financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;
  • IP address;
  • web browser type and version;
  • operating system;
  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

 

  1. How Do We Use Your Data?
    • All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.
    • Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:
      • Supplying Our products/services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
      • Personalising and tailoring Our products/services for you;
      • Replying to emails from you;
      • Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by email
      • Market research;

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email/telephone/post with information, news, and offers on Our products/services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

 

  • You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Different types of personal data, used for different purposes, will necessarily be retained for different periods and its retention periodically reviewed, as set out below.

  • When establishing and/or reviewing retention periods, the following shall be taken into account:

7.4.1 The objectives and requirements of the Company;

7.4.2 The type of personal data in question;

7.4.3 The purpose(s) for which the data in question is collected,

held, and processed;

7.4.4 The Company’s legal basis for collecting, holding, and

processing that data;

7.4.5 The category or categories of data subject to whom the

data relates;

 

  • If a precise retention period cannot be fixed for a particular type of data, criteria shall be established by which the retention of the data will be determined, thereby ensuring that the data in question, and the retention of that data, can be regularly reviewed against those criteria.
  • Notwithstanding the following defined retention periods, certain personal data may be deleted or otherwise disposed of prior to the expiry of its defined retention period where a decision is made within the Company to do so (whether in response to a request by a data subject or otherwise).
  • In limited circumstances, it may also be necessary to retain personal data for longer periods where such retention is for archiving purposes that are in the public interest, for scientific or historical research purposes, or for statistical purposes. All such retention will be subject to the implementation of appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the rights and freedoms of data subjects, as required by the GDPR.

 

  1. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?
    • We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.
    • Your data will only be stored in the UK.
    • Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.
    • Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:
      • Password protected files
      • Locked cabinets for paper files

 

  1. Do We Share Your Data?
    • Subject to section 8.2, We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.
    • In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.
  2. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?
    • We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.
    • In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

 

  1. How Can You Control Your Data?
    • When you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details).
    • You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

 

  1. Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

 

  1. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at info@thehydrogenoffice.com, or using the contact details below in section 14

 

  1. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at info@thehydrogenoffice.com, by telephone on 01333 439321, or by post at The Hydrogen Office, Ajax Way, Methil Docks Business Park, KY8 3RS. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 13, above).

 

  1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

 

  1. Cookies

16.1     This Website www.brightgreenhydrogen.org.uk may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Bright Green Hydrogen Ltd uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of services. Bright Green Hydrogen Ltd has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

16.2     All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

16.3     By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Bright Green Hydrogen to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

16.4     This website uses tracking software to monitor visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers’ hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information http://www.google.com/privacy.html

16.5     On occasion we may decide to embed video content to support the information on this site from third party websites. If you visit a page that uses embedded content, there is a chance you will be presented with cookies from these websites. Bright Green Hydrogen does not control the distribution of these cookies. Please check with the third party website for their cookie policy.